7:17AM
Lauryl Glucoside
Monday, February 16, 2009 at 07:17AM From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
| Lauryl glucoside[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | [show] (2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-2-dodecoxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)tetrahydropyran-3,4,5-triol |
| Other names | Dodecyl glucoside |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 59122-55-3 |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES | [show] CCCCCCCCCCCCO[C@H]1[C@@H]([C@H]([C@@H]([C@H](O1)CO)O)O)O |
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C18H36O6 |
| Molar mass | 348.48 g/mol |
| Hazards | |
| R-phrases | R36/37/38 |
| S-phrases | S26 S36 |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25°C, 100kPa) Infobox references |
|
Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant used in cosmetics. It is a glycoside produced from glucose and lauryl alcohol.
[edit] See also
[edit] References
| This article about an organic compound is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |









Reader Comments